Sydney

STUDS AFLOAT
Studs Afloat Sydney
Privacy Policy
We are serious about your privacy. Except as required by law, we will not pass on your details to any third party that is not one of the suppliers in your chosen package. We will not sell your personal details, ever! Please read the information below for all of the finer details.


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains in general terms how Studs Afloat Pty Ltd and its brands, including but not limited to Studs Afloat, will be referred to in this document as “Studs Afloat”, “we” “our” or “us”) protects the privacy of your personal information. We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

How do we collect personal information?

Where practical we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally this will be collected by us when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase or make enquires about Studs Afloat or other products and services; when you enter competitions, register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

What personal information do we collect ?

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to provide travel services and products to you. For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Studs Afloat, including for example, financial details necessary in order to process various transactions and any other information you may elect to provide to us. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

When we act as an agent

When we sell products and services to you, we do so as an agent for the wholesaler or provider of those products and services. This means that we usually collect personal information about you, both for our internal purposes, and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes. Accordingly, the consent you provide under this statement to the collection of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell.
We are happy to provide more specific information to you if you contact us.

How do we use personal information ?

We will use your personal information to provide you with services in the Studs Afloat Cruise. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as any one or more of the following purposes:

• Identification of fraud or error;
• Regulatory reporting and compliance;
• Internal accounting and administration.


Is the information disclosed to third parties ?

We may disclose your personal information:

• as permitted or required by law;
• to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
• to our third party service providers as well as to our related entities and brands;


The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use. For more information, see the heading above, titled “When we act as agent”. Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us those third party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Security of information

Studs Afloat has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We regularly review security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.

Access and correction of personal information.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988, we invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If we deny access, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

Feedback / comments

We welcome your inquiries or comments about our Policy. Should you have any comments please contact us.
Home | Meet The Studs | Photo Gallery | Enquiry Form | About Studs Cruise
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact

Any questions, comments or suggestions please email info@studsafloat.com.au
© Copyright Studs Afloat 2010 All Rights Reserved